PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

Our Intent.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of users to our website and we will only use the information we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

Changes to Data Protection Legislation.  Data Protection legislation and the Act is currently going through a period of change. The introduction of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new British Data Protection Bill, which will replace the Act and is currently passing through Parliament is the basis of this change.  This Privacy Notice is therefore intended to comply with the Act and GDPR but may change over time.

Data Subject’s Terms & Conditions.  This Privacy Notice forms part of Terms & Conditions and should be read by Data Subjects, i.e. “you,” or any identifiable person using this site and Computappoint services (see below).

The Data Controller.  This website www.Computappoint.co.uk is owned and operated by Computappoint Limited, but our sister company Strategic Outsourced Solutions Limited may use the data gathered from this website.  References to “we,” “us,” our,” or “the website” are references to Computappoint. We are a company registered in England & Wales (company number 2387088).

Data Protection Officer (DPO).  Computappoint’s DPO is Richard Preece.  The Computappoint DPO fulfils a number of roles, one of which is to be the primary and independent point of contact for Data Subjects.  The mechanism for Data Subjects to raise concerns regarding the processing of their personal data by Computappoint is to email: mail@computappoint.co.uk  or telephone 0207 2872550; or send a letter by registered mail to: Computappoint Limited, Kingly Court, 49 Carnaby Street, London, W1F 9PY at which point the inquiry will be forwarded to the DPO for action.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data.  We collect personal data primarily to support the recruitment process.  This includes allowing Computappoint to approach individuals as part of the research process for new job roles.

Lawful Basis of Processing Personal Data.   The lawful basis of processing your personal data are as follows:

  • Legitimate Interest.  As part of general marketing and research activities, Computappoint’s Legitimate Interest is to collect your personal data when you visit this website.
  • Consent.  Once you have agreed to this Privacy Notice, you will be registered and can apply for roles, with the processing of your personal data, based upon your Consent.
  • Contract.  Once you have started the interview process, we will process your personal data on the basis of a Contract (the Work Finders Agreement), even if the process hasn’t been completed. Upon successful interview and if a contract role is awarded additional contracts may be required.

Categories of Personal Data Processed.   The information we hold should be accurate and up to date. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal data protection and security policies.  The type or categories of personal data we will collect about you includes your:

  • Name;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Postal address;
  • Email address;
  • Mobile, and, or Landline number;
  • CV, including summary of work history, plus covering letter if appropriate;
  • Notes regarding your career aspirations and current situation;
  • Additional employment check information if required, such as references; and
  • Additional trading company details, including financial data, if working as a contractor.

Category of Recipients of Personal Data.  Your name, contact details, CV with covering letter as required, plus relevant background information that will support your application will be passed to the respective clients we are recruiting for.  If your consent is given, this may include speculative submission of CVs to potential clients or for advice on placement.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside the EEA (European Economic Area).  Personal data will only be transferred outside the EEA or other areas of adequacy determined by the EU, to support specific recruitment opportunities.  If this is required, consent will be explicitly requested from you.

Sensitive Personal Data.  We will never collect sensitive personal data about you without your explicit consent and a clear explanation why it is required.

Sale or Passing of Personal Data to Third Parties.  We will not sell or pass your personal data to any company.

Retention of Personal Data.  We will retain your personal data as follows:

  • Information Held Under Consent.  For 12 months (up to 13 months) after the last time the account is used, including notes from Computappoint, then request your consent for continuing to hold it, or for a renewed CVNote.  This will be a monthly batch review.
  • Information Held Under Contract (Work Finders Agreement (WFA)) Unsuccessful Application.  For 12 months (up to 13 months) after the last time the account is used, including notes from Computappoint, then request your consent for continuing to hold, or for a renewed CV/WFA.  Note.  This will be a monthly batch review.
  • Information Held Under Contract (WFA or Contractor) Successful Application.  Not less than 3 years after the end of the financial year to which they relate, to the end of the employment contract.

Data Subject’s Rights.  Under the Act and in even more so under the GDPR you have a number of Rights which we have outlined below:

  • Right of Access.  You are entitled to access your personal data so that you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing.  This is achieved through logging into the Computappoint portal.  Alternatively, this can be achieved through the mechanism of Subject Access Rights (SAR) and you have the right to obtain:
    • Confirmation that your data is being processed;
    • Access to your personal data (a copy); and
    • Other supplementary information, which corresponds to the information in this privacy notice.

Fees and Timings.  Under GDPR and from 25 May 2018, this information will be provided without charge; without delay and within one month.  If an extension is required or requests are considered manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, Computappoint may choose to: charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or refuse to respond.  The reasons for this will be formally notified to you and your rights to appeal to the appropriate Supervisory Authority, i.e. UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) will be highlighted.

Identify Verification.  To protect your personal data, Computappoint will seek to verify your identity before releasing any information, which will normally be in electronic format.

  • Right of Rectification. You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. This can be achieved directly through logging into the Computappoint portal and amending the details about yourself.  Alternatively, Computappoint will respond within one month of your request.  In the unlikely event Computappoint does not take action to the request for rectification, Computappoint will inform you of your rights to complain or seek judicial remedy.
  • Right of Erasure.  You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. The Right to Erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten,’ especially once the processing is based upon a contract.  However, you do have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:
    • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed;
    • When you withdraw consent (and this is the basis of processing);
    • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing;
    • The personal data was unlawfully processed;
    • The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation; and
    • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child, which Computappoint does not provide.
  • Right to Restrict Processing.  Under the Act, you have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data. The restriction of processing under the GDPR is similar. When processing is restricted, Computappoint is permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it.  In this event exactly what is held and why will be explained to you.
  • Right to Data Portability.  You may request to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.  This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. The Right to Data Portability only applies:
  • To personal data you have provided to Computappoint;
  • Where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract; and
  • When processing is carried out by automated means.

In these circumstances Computappoint will provide a copy of your data in CSV format and, or PDF (for CVs, etc) free of charge, without undue delay and within one month.   If there is a delay to this, you will be informed.

  • Right to Object. You have the right to object to:
    • Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
    • Direct marketing (including profiling); and
    • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

Computappoint do not participate in the first and third activities, however do conduct marketing activities as explained above.

  • Automated Decision Making and Profiling.  Computappoint does not employ any automated decision-making or conduct profiling of Data Subjects.  However, if you have consented to be held on our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) data base we may periodically send you marketing information, so you are informed of upcoming events and job opportunities.  These will be automated but they do not involve automated decision-making or profiling.

 

DETAILED PRIVACY POLICY In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe the information we collect from users of our Site. This Policy applies to our website www.Computappoint.co.uk (the “Site”) and the Recruitment Services we offer. By using the Site, you agree your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy, which is incorporated by reference into the Computappoint Terms and Conditions.

What Information Do We Collect About You and Why?  The information we collect from you enables us to fulfil your request for our products – namely, to send you products that you order and receive – to send you information or content in which you may be interested, and keep you abreast of any updates related to our Site. We also use this information to personalise and continually improve our Site.

Information We Collect Directly From You.   You may browse our Site without registering. If you would like to submit yourself as a candidate, we require you to register with us so that we can fulfil your request. To register with us, we request your name, email address, mobile number, your job preferences and a copy of your CV. As a part of the registration process, we will also ask you to select a password.

 

COOKIES The cookies we may use on our website are described as below:

Strictly Necessary cookies - These are cookies that allow you to use different parts of our site. Without them different features that you have requested cannot be provided. These are usually set in response to an action performed by the user like clicking on a job advert or failing to enter the correct password to their account.

Functional cookies - These help us to make your experience within our site more personal. For instance, knowing if you have been on the site before so that messages for new visitors are not displayed to you.

First party cookies - These are cookies that are set by our website. And only we can read them.

Session cookies - These are stored while you browse our site and then deleted once you leave.

Persistent cookies - These are saved on your computer and won’t be deleted when you close the web page. We use these to provide functionality like keeping you logged in when you come back to the site.

Performance cookies - These help us to track how people are using our site. They help us to know what pages people are using most and how users navigate around the site, we use this information to make informed decision about how we can improve the user experience of our site. The information we get using these cookies is completely anonymous and we will make no attempt to identify you or influence your experience of our site while you are on it. If you use the “Do Not Track” browser setting, we currently don’t respond to DNT requests.

Third party cookies - These can be things like Google Analytics and other embedded content.

 

Cookies we use

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

Cookie Type

ASP.NET_SessionId

We use this to identify each session that is open on our site. This cookie holds no personal data. All it stores is an ID number generated by us.

First Party Cookie & Session Cookie

ffcookies-dismiss

This is used to stop the cookie policy banner popping up every time you visit our site. This cookie holds no personal data.

First Party Cookie & Persistent Cookie

ffIEWarning

We use this cookie to notify a user that they are using an outdated version of IE and that they should upgrade. This cookie holds no personal data.

First Party Cookie & Session Cookie

ff_secCheck

This cookie is used to identify when a user has opened the current job advert page from a link sent to them by email from us. Eg. Job Alerts or Mailshots.

First Party Cookie & Functional Cookie

ff_AdDist

We use this to identify each session that is open on our site. This cookie holds no personal data. All it stores is an ID number generated by us.

First Party Cookie

.ASPXAUTH

This is a cookie we use to authenticate a logged in user on our site, effectively this is how we keep you logged into our site and able to navigate the site without needing to login every time.

First Party Cookie & Persistent Cookie

How Do We Use Your Information?  We use the information that we gather about you for the following purposes:

  • To provide services related to your Account to you, to communicate with you about your use of our Site, your Account and/or Recruitment Services we offer or make available through the Site, and for other customer service purposes.
  • To respond to any inquiries, you submit to us.
  • To carry out or enforce a transaction or agreement with us.
  • To operate and improve the Site.
  • Where permitted by law, for marketing and promotional purposes; for example, we may use your information, such as your telephone number and, or email address, to approach you regarding specific job opportunities;
  • To better understand how users access and use our Site and Account, both on an aggregated and individualised basis, for the purposes of improving our Site.

Third Party Website Links. Our Site may contain links to other third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites, and we are not responsible for the information practices of such third party websites.

How We Secure Information About You.  We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, SSL, firewalls, and internal restrictions on who may access data to protect our Site and the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time.

You should take steps to protect against unauthorised access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your password private. Also, you should never share your log-in information with others. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorised password activity. To change your Facebook password, you must go to the Facebook site and follow its procedures for changing your password.

Changing Personal Information?  You may modify any personal information you have submitted by logging into the ‘My Account’ page and updating ‘Edit My Address’.